Standard Credit Report

The detailed credit report.

  • Full company details
  • Accounts extracts
  • Satisfied and Unsatisfied CCJ records
  • Directors names and addresses
  • Supplier credit limits
  • Ratio analysis
  • Credit risk score
  • Credit rating

Click here for our Standard Credit Report service.

Comprehensive Report on - ASSAM AND RIPON DISTRIBUTION LIMITED

CREDIT STATUS ANALYSIS
Credit Rating: £335,000
SUMMARY
Registered Number: 88136714 Sales: £15,884,781
Date Incorporated: 09 July 1994 Pre-Tax Profit/Loss: £24,458
Date Latest Accounts: 30 November 2020 Working Capital: £4,437,752
Employees: 62 Net Assets: £6,765,264
Risk Indicator: 67

Low Risk
BUSINESS INFORMATION
Legal Form: Private company limited by shares
Previous Names: ASSAM AND RIPON WHOLESALE LIMITED
Registered Number: 88136714
Annual Return: 30 June 2020
Registered Office: Milton House Judd Street LONDON  WC1H 
Telephone Number:
Auditors: OAKLEY BROWN
SIC Code and Operations: -
Parent Company: -
Ultimate Parent: ASSAM AND RIPON HOLDINGS LTD (88148821) Check this Company
Group Structure:  Check corporate tree for this Company.  
PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS
ASSAM AND RIPON HOLDINGS LTD 
5,000,000 ORDINARY GBP 0.01
DIRECTORS
Director Mark Anthony Jossling Check this Director.Expand Director data  Personal Details.Expand Personal data
Director Peter Michael Norman Check this Director.Expand Director data  Personal Details.Expand Personal data
Secretary Susan White Check this Director.Expand Director data  Personal Details.Expand Personal data
PUBLIC RECORD INFORMATION
Exact Court Judgements
CCJ Details
Date Court Amount   Status Plaintiff Ref
30 September 2019 BIRKENHEAD £622   Judgement 3BI06167
06 June 2018 BIRKENHEAD £400   Judgement 3BI01564
Legal Notices / Filing History
Date of Filing Details
02 January 2021 New Accounts Filed
08 July 2020 Annual Returns
09 June 2019 New Accounts Filed
20 March 2019 Change in Reg.Office
28 July 2018 Annual Returns
23 May 2018 New Accounts Filed
23 May 2018 New Accounts Filed
21 August 2017 Change of Name
02 July 2017 Annual Returns
PROFIT AND LOSS
Date of Accounts 30/11/20 30/11/19 30/11/18
Number of Weeks (Cons.)
Denomination £ £ £
Turnover 15,884,781 17,208,058 15,977,751    
(Sales excluding VAT)
Cost of Sales 11,546,720 13,121,293 11,423,139    
(Raw materials, production costs etc.)
Gross Profit 4,338,061 4,086,765 4,554,612    
(Margin on production)
Operating Costs 4,313,603 2,898,874 4,287,072    
(Overheads, staff etc.)
Interest Payable 57,335 47,907 21,563    
(Bank and loan interest paid)
Pre-Tax Profit/(Loss) 24,458 1,187,891 267,540    
(Gross profit less operating costs etc.)
Taxation and Dividends 68,484 53,341 59,887    
Retained Profit/(Loss) (44,026) 1,134,550 -    
(Profit or loss after tax and dividends)

Note: The Companies Act does not require all companies to file Profit and Loss figures.

BALANCE SHEET
Date of Accounts 30/11/20 30/11/19 30/11/18
Number of Weeks (Cons.)
Denomination £ £ £
Tangible Assets 3,422,951 3,452,281 3,385,028    
(Buildings, plant, vehicles etc.)
Intangible Assets 0 24,408 24,746    
(Patents, goodwill etc.)
Other Fixed Assets 0 0 0    
Total Fixed Assets 3,422,951 3,476,689 3,409,774    
Stocks & Work in Progress 3,630,842 2,545,900 2,426,102    
(Raw materials and order-book etc.)
Debtors 2,797,939 2,625,723 2,457,620    
(Cash due for work already done)
Cash 2,191,706 2,692,699 587,397    
(Cash already at bank and in hand)
Other Current Assets 1,052,406 1,087,806 997,162    
Total Current Assets 9,672,893 8,952,128 6,468,281    
Current Liabilities 5,235,141 5,250,842 3,711,612    
(Money owed within 1 year)
Working Capital 4,437,752 3,701,286 2,756,669    
(Current assets less current liabilities)
Total Long-Term Liabilities 1,095,439 368,685 491,703    
(Loans and debts due after 1 year)
Net Assets 6,765,264 6,809,290 5,674,740    
(All assets less all debt)
Comprised of:
Share Capital and Reserves 50,000 50,000 50,000    
(Money invested in the company etc.)
Retained Earnings 6,715,264 6,759,290 5,624,740    
(Undistributed profits to date)
Revaluation Reserve 0 0 0    
(Adjustment to perceived asset values)
Shareholders Funds 6,765,264 6,809,290 5,674,740    
(Net assets)
KEY RATIOS
Guide to Ratios          
Date of Accounts 30/11/20 30/11/19 30/11/18
Current Ratio 1.85 1.70 1.74
Credit Period 64.11 55.54 55.98
Return on Capital 0.31 16.54 4.33
Pre-Tax Margin 0.15 6.90 1.67
Equity Gearing 51.66 54.89 57.59
Debt Gearing 0.77 0.77 0.65
Report Created On 21 September 2021 Copyright © 2021 First Report Ltd
For the professional credit controllers choice see:

Full Credit Report

In using this service you agree to the Terms and Conditions

© 2021 Check Free